SSC CHSL 2024 PYQ — Question 56

SSC CHSL - 03 July 2024 - Shift 2 • Quantitative Aptitude • Q56

The following table shows admitted students in an institute during the academic years 2015 to 2020 in different courses.

Academic year Engineering Science Arts Management
2015 1200 850 450 240
2016 1362 821 525 275
2017 1351 870 624 286
2018 1409 921 615 293
2019 1421 931 795 300
2020 1400 950 750 320

Which course had the highest growth rate (in percentage) during the period from 2015 to 2020?

Show answer & explanation

Correct answer: A

Explanation

The correct answer is option 1 i.e. Arts.

According to the given table,

Percentage growth rate from 2015 to 2020 in Engineering = 1400−12001200×100{{1400 - 1200} \over 1200} \times 100

⇒ 2001200×100{200 \over 1200} \times 100 = 16.66%

Percentage growth rate from 2015 to 2020 in Science = 950−850850×100{{950 - 850} \over 850} \times 100

⇒ 100850×100{100 \over 850} \times 100 = 11.76%

Percentage growth rate from 2015 to 2020 in Arts = 750−450450×100{{750 - 450} \over 450} \times 100

⇒ 300450×100{300 \over 450} \times 100 = 66.66%

Percentage growth rate from 2015 to 2020 in Management = 320−240240×100{{320 - 240} \over 240} \times 100

⇒ 80240×100{80\over 240} \times 100 = 33.33%

Hence the highest growth rate (in percentage) during the period from 2015 to 2020 is in Arts.