The following table shows the details of students from universities A, B, and C about Applied (App), Qualified (Qual), and selected (sel) in various competitive examinations:
| Year | University A | University B | University C | ||||||
| App | Qual | Sel | App | Qual | Sel | App | Qual | Sel | |
| 2016 | 6500 | 1000 | 190 | 7500 | 720 | 182 | 6800 | 900 | 178 |
| 2017 | 5000 | 450 | 148 | 8400 | 900 | 114 | 5500 | 830 | 185 |
| 2018 | 8000 | 1200 | 128 | 6500 | 600 | 128 | 6000 | 500 | 148 |
| 2019 | 10000 | 1800 | 190 | 7200 | 1000 | 155 | 7500 | 750 | 154 |
| 2020 | 8500 | 1500 | 170 | 9000 | 1200 | 110 | 9000 | 1000 | 180 |
The percentage of students qualified over the applied number of students, from University B, is highest in the year:
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: D
Explanation
The correct answer is option 4 i.e. 2019.
Calculations for University B:
2016: (720 / 7500) × 100 = 9.6%
2017: (900 / 8400) × 100 = 10.71%
2018: (600 / 6500) × 100 = 9.23%
2019: (1000 / 7200) × 100 = 13.89%
2020: (1200 / 9000) × 100 = 13.33%
Highest percentage:
2019: 13.89%