Study the following table and answer the question:
Number of students enrolled for Vocational Courss (VC) in institutes A,B,C,D,E & F.
| Years/institutes | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
| A | 110 | 150 | 165 | 180 | 205 |
| B | 120 | 180 | 176 | 200 | 220 |
| C | 140 | 220 | 180 | 175 | 225 |
| D | 125 | 210 | 175 | 180 | 230 |
| E | 150 | 200 | 160 | 200 | 240 |
| F | 165 | 230 | 200 | 220 | 210 |
The total number of students enrolled for VC in institutes D and F in 2014 is what percent of the total number of students enrolled in institutes A,B and C in 2018 ? ( correct to one decimal point)
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: D
Explanation
The correct answer is option 4 i.e. 44.6
The total number of students enrolled for VC in institutes D and F in 2014 = 125 + 165 = 290.
The total number of students enrolled in institutes A, B and C in 2018 = 205 + 220 + 225 = 650
Required% = 290/650 × 100 = 44.6%.