Study following table and answer the question :
Number of students enrolled for Vocational Courses (VC) in five institutes - A,B,C,D and E.
| Year/Institutes | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
| A | 120 | 135 | 130 | 135 | 128 | 140 |
| B | 125 | 132 | 138 | 132 | 135 | 142 |
| C | 125 | 120 | 125 | 138 | 140 | 135 |
| D | 100 | 125 | 122 | 140 | 128 | 138 |
| E | 105 | 110 | 115 | 147 | 130 | 145 |
The total number of students enrolled for VC in institutes A, B and D in 2015 is what percent more than the total number of students enrolled in institutes C and E in 2018? (correct to one decimal point)
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: D
Explanation
The correct answer is option 4 i.e. 39.3
total number of students enrolled for VC in institutes A, B and D in 2015 = 130 +138 + 122 = 390
the total number of students enrolled in institutes C and E in 2018 = 135 +145 = 280
% more = [( 390 - 280 )/280 ] ×100
= 39.3%